Also Known As Citrus Aurantium bergamia
Bergamot oil is originally from Italy. It is obtained from the rind
of the bitter orange. It has a pale green colour.
The fragrance is sharp, orangey and refreshing. It is a happy, uplifting
oil.
As the initial sharp notes fade, it leaves a lingering scent similar
to neroli.
Bergamot is recommended by some aromatherapy authors for vaginal
itching and cystitis.
For such purposes, use it in a wash diluted to 0.5%.
It works well against tension headaches. A friend of mine used to suffer
from terrible headaches.. Then she tried diffusing the oil in her room.
She also massaged the diluted oil on the temples of her head. It worked
wonders against her headache.
It is one of the traditional antiviral oils. It is said to inhibit the
Herpes virus. It is also used by some people to relieve chicken pox and shingles.
A word of caution though: Bergamot is a photosensitiser.
It contains bergaptene and bergamotine. According to Daniele Ryman
in the book 'Aromatherapy. The Complete
Guide to Plant and Flower Essences for Health and Beauty' These
can cause over pigmentation on the skin when exposed to sunlight.
They can also provoke abnormalities that can degenerate.
This photosensitising effect can last a few days. So if you are using
the oil, avoid the sun for at least 3 days after that.
More Articles in "Aroma Therapy Natural Oils"