| Basic Skin Care | Message Board | Contact Us | Skin Care
spacer

spacer
Heart Care
Skin Care
Diabetes
Men Health
Cancer
Women Health
Weight Control
Arthiritis
Infections
Health Issues
Baby Health
Blood Pressure
AIDS
Drug Addiction
Asthma
Sex
Brain Ailments
Depression
Muscle Pains
Google Cash
Make Money
Contact Us
Company Matters : info@skincareindia.com
Other Queries : health_magazine
at rediffmail.com
Powered by EnGarde
Magnetic shoe insoles did not effectively relieve foot pain
Source : Foot Pains
Publish Date : 9/26/2005 3:28:00 AM

Magnetic shoe insoles did not effectively relieve foot pain among patients in a study, researchers report in the current issue of Mayo Clinic Proceedings. And the results indicate that patients who strongly believed in magnets had pain relief even if they were given false magnets to wear.

"This study provides convincing evidence that use of these static magnets was not effective in relieving symptoms of nonspecific foot pain in the workplace," says Mark Winemiller, M.D., the lead author of the study and a Mayo Clinic physician.



Dr. Winemiller said adults with foot pain are likely to initiate self-treatment with magnets based on personal recommendations or belief systems, often without a specific diagnosis or prescription. That population was targeted in this study, he said, with the goal of determining whether magnetic insoles work in the way they are typically used. He said the randomized, double-blind nature of this study was chosen to minimize bias and maximize the validity of results, and he is confident that this was accomplished.

An interesting result in the study relates to "the placebo effect." Patients in studies who are given the placebo or false treatment often report improvement in their conditions when they believe they are receiving a treatment designed to provide relief. "A moderate placebo effect was noted in participants who believed the strongest in the potential of magnets to help their pain," says Dr. Winemiller.

Otherwise, the fact that magnetic and nonmagnetic insoles provided nearly identical pain relief suggests that it may have been simply the cushioning that was effective -- and not the magnets.

In the past decade, the use of magnets for pain relief has increased substantially. Despite little scientific evidence (and lack of Food and Drug Administration approval for pain relief), many people have used magnets to relieve their pain, spending approximately $5 billion worldwide -- an estimated $500 million in the United States annually -- on magnetic pain-relieving devices.

Magnetic devices use either static or pulsed magnets. Clinically, pulsed magnets have been shown effective for treating delayed fracture healing, for reducing pain in various musculoskeletal conditions, and for decreasing edema associated with acute trauma, although other studies have shown no benefit in these situations. Externally applied static magnets generally are considered safe and have few adverse effects, but little is known about their mechanism of action. Most basic scientific research has focused on movement of tiny electrical voltages that may lead to decreased pain.

The insoles studied were the Active Comfort magnetic insole (Spenco Medical Corp.), which has a magnetic foil pad located under the arch of the foot. These insoles were chosen because they are comfortably cushioned but do not have rigid arch support or acupressure features, which potentially could confound results if such features provided an independent effect. The special set of false magnetic insoles also were produced by the manufacturer, using a nonmagnetized metal foil embedded identically in the foam insole material.



Clinical trial to study new option for treatment of lower back pain - Abbott
Publish Date : 10/2/2005 6:46:00 AM  
Abbott today announced that it has started enrolling patients in a new U.S. clinical study to evaluate the potential benefits .....

New imaging tracer clarifies cause of chest pain up to 30 hours after pain stops, study
Publish Date : 9/27/2005 3:38:00 AM  
A national (USA) team of researchers, led by a cardiovascular nuclear medicine specialist at the University of Maryland ......

Magnetic shoe insoles did not effectively relieve foot pain
Publish Date : 9/26/2005 3:28:00 AM  
Magnetic shoe insoles did not effectively relieve foot pain among patients in a study, researchers report in the current issue ......

New hope for neuropathic pain sufferers - UVa scientists discover new type of nerve cell
Publish Date : 9/22/2005 3:45:00 AM  
We all know that if you put your hand over an open flame it's very painful. What you may not know is that, for some people......

Regular exercise results in 25% less muscle and joint pain in old age
Publish Date : 9/20/2005 3:42:00 AM  
People who exercise regularly experience 25% less muscle and joint pain in their old age than people who are less active.

Childhood-onset wheelchair users report less shoulder pain than adult-onset users
Publish Date : 9/18/2005 3:04:00 AM  
This study examines whether the prevalence of shoulder pain in adult wheelchair users who began using their wheelchairs .....

How and where a painful event becomes permanently etched in the brain
Publish Date : 9/17/2005 3:20:00 AM  
A team of researchers led by the University of Toronto has charted how and where a painful event becomes permanently ......

Isolation of adult muscle stem cells for skeletal muscle repair
Publish Date : 9/6/2005 2:59:00 AM  
EuroStemCell researchers from the Institut Pasteur have isolated muscle stem cells displaying a high potential for muscle repair.

'Nanospheres' that block pain of sensitive teeth
Publish Date : 9/2/2005 4:02:00 AM  
Nanospheres could help dentists fill the tiny holes in our teeth that make them incredibly sensitive, and that cause severe pain .....

Researchers discover gene connected to rare muscle disease
Publish Date : 9/2/2005 3:57:00 AM  
By studying the molecules that regulate the formation of muscle, researchers at UT Southwestern Medical Center have discovered ......

Total Results : 48  
More News (Opens in New Window) :    [1]   2   3   4   5      Next Page

Privacy Policy : We do not Collect Email or Other Information about Our Users. Only Registered Users have to Feed their Basic Information. On this website, We try our best to put in the correct news. We provide Unbiased Health News


Home | About Us | Contact Us | Partners | Investor Information | Advertising Products
(c)Copyright 2005 SkinCareIndia.com, Rathod Health Care Pvt. Limited. All rights reserved.
12, Rathod Complex, Sitapur Road
LUCKNOW, Uttar Pradesh

Username

Password

Remember me
Forgotten your password?
Create New Account
Why Register?
Advertisements

 
spacer